Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy was posted on November 17, 2015, and last updated on May 25, 2018. It governs the privacy terms of our website, located at www.getblueiq.com, and the tools we provide you (the "Website" or the "Service"). Any capitalized terms not defined in our Privacy Policy, have the meaning as specified in our Terms of Use accessible at https://getblueiq.com/terms.

Your Privacy

Our Website follows all legal requirements to protect your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is a legal statement that explains how we may collect information from you, how we may share your information, and how you can limit our sharing of your information. You will see terms in our Privacy Policy that are capitalized. These terms have meanings as described in the Definitions section below.

Definitions

  • Personal Data: Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).
  • Usage Data: Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Website or Service (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Cookies: Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a User's device.
  • Data Controller: Data Controller means a natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.
  • Data Processors (or Service Providers): Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.
  • Data Subject: Data Subject is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.
  • User: The User is the individual using our Website or Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you:

  • Personal Data
    We collect information from you when you register on our Website, place an order, schedule a demo, subscribe to our blog, respond to a survey or fill out a form. As appropriate, you may be asked to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to: Email Address, Name, Company Name, Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal Code, City, Phone Number, Office Phone Number, Cookies and Usage Data. You may, however, visit our Website anonymously.
  • Usage Data
    We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
  • Tracking & Cookies Data
    We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

    You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

    Google, as a third-party vendor, uses the DART cookie to serve ads to users based on their visit to our Website and other sites on the Internet. You can use Ads Settings to manage the Google ads you see and opt out of Ads Personalization.

    Examples of Cookies we use: session cookies (we use these cookies to operate our Service) and preference cookies (we use these cookies to remember your preferences and various settings).

    For more information on Cookies, please see the section below Do We Use Cookies?

What Do We Use Your Information For?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience: your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs
  • To improve customer service: your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs
  • To process transactions: your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To send periodic emails: the email address you provide for order processing or any other purpose may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, and suchlike. Please note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving our emails, there is a link to unsubscribe at the bottom of each email.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will be kept on file for more than 60 days in order to process your monthly subscription.

Do We Use Cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our Website’s visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser’s settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders by contacting customer service.

Do We Disclose Any Information to Outside Parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third-parties who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our Website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Website and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We, therefore, will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our Website may make any changes to their information at any time by logging into their BlueIQ account and changing their profile information under the Settings tab.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Website, products, and services, are all directed to persons at least 13 years of age or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please read through our Terms and Conditions by visiting our Terms page. Our Terms of Service establish the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Website and online services.

Your Consent

By using our Website, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update and change our Privacy Policy at any time without notice. Notice of changes may be provided via your BlueIQ account, email communication, or through our Website. Continued use of our Website after any such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes. Therefore, we encourage you to review our Privacy Policy for updates whenever you visit the Website. Your continued access or use of any portion of the Website constitutes your acceptance of such changes. If you do not agree to any of the changes, you must discontinue your use of the Website immediately. You can review the most current version of our Privacy Policy at any time right here.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below:

Email: info@getblueiq.com
Phone: 1-801-693-1016

Address:
470 N 500 W
Bountiful, Utah 84010
United States

Copyright © BlueIQ, LLC - All Rights Reserved

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram